Muscle and Brawn Forums
 

Go Back   Muscle and Brawn Forums > Training > Training Logs

Notices

Training Logs Keep your training and supplement logs here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2013, 08:02 PM   #31
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default Long-term goals

Goal....Current...12/1/2013......(+/-)
BW.......183.0.........194.0...........+11.00
BF%......15.0%........10%.............-5.0%
LBM.......155.55.......174.6...........+19.05
FAT........27.45........19.40...........-8.05

Bench......115...........275.............+160
Squat......135...........365.............+230
DL...........185...........415.............+230
Press........85...........180...............+95
Pendlay.....95...........240..............+145
Pull Up........5.............16...............+11 (single set)

Just documenting where I'm re-starting and making a goal commitment for 2013.
Last column under (+/-) is the relative change.

I am hoping to hit most of these by end of November 2013, but am allowing end of December as a back-up target....
do not want to miss more than one of these by New Year's 2014.

Just so these number don't seem too crazy, my PRs in each category are:

BW... 194.0
BF%... 8% (as an adult)
LBM... ~165.
FAT... n/a

Bench... 250
Squat... 350
DL........ 405
Press... 140
Pendlay... 205
Pull Up... 22 (single set)
__________________
Balance
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Sponsored Links
Old 01-07-2013, 01:24 AM   #32
BendtheBar
BendtheBar
is getting skinny(ish)
Bearded Beast of Duloc
Max Brawn
Points: 1,518,552, Level: 100 Points: 1,518,552, Level: 100 Points: 1,518,552, Level: 100
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
BendtheBar's Avatar
 
Extreme Mini Golf Champion!Tournaments Won: 6

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 80,471
Training Exp: 20+ years
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: Deadlift
Fav Supp: Butter
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 2569533
BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!
Default

Quality goals. You'll smash them. One step at a time.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Destroy That Which Destroys You

"Let bravery be thy choice, but not bravado."


BendtheBar is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-07-2013, 09:04 PM   #33
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BendtheBar View Post
Quality goals. You'll smash them. One step at a time.
THANKS!
Should be a nice progression curve until mid-year and then the real work/magic starts to happen.

And, without further ado...
__________________
Balance
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-07-2013, 09:09 PM   #34
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default Week Two up and running...

Two DL reps Monday with Friday's one rep weight....not that the #s are anything, but it's cool to feel the progress get in gear.

Dead Lift
145x4, 165x4, 175x3, 185x2

BB Press
65x8, 75x8, 80x6, 85x4

Pendlay Row
70x8, 80x8, 85x6, 90x4

Pull Ups
26. (13x2 intraset)

Cold and dark and awesome!
Pull-up reps will begin to increase on Wed this week...
__________________
Balance
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-07-2013, 09:19 PM   #35
elijah
elijah
has no status.
Senior Member
Uber Brawn
Points: 1,896, Level: 25 Points: 1,896, Level: 25 Points: 1,896, Level: 25
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 324
Training Exp: 2
Training Type: Powerlifting
Fav Exercise: Deadlift
Fav Supp: Red meat & diet Rockstar
Reputation: 11492
elijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributorelijah is a dedicated contributor
Default

Great goals, JD. Very similar to mine except you'll be competing it about a year earlier from start than me, LOL. Excited to see your progress! It helps keep me motivated seeing others numbers just fly up in that first year. Keep up the good work and even if you fall off the wagon for a week, no biggie, just get right back on... otherwise we'll sick BtB on ya
elijah is offline   Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Share with Facebook
Old 01-07-2013, 09:29 PM   #36
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elijah View Post
Great goals, JD. Very similar to mine except you'll be competing it about a year earlier from start than me, LOL. Excited to see your progress! It helps keep me motivated seeing others numbers just fly up in that first year. Keep up the good work and even if you fall off the wagon for a week, no biggie, just get right back on... otherwise we'll sick BtB on ya
Hey, thanks.

If I get there faster, it's only because I am recapturing prior performance so hopefully, muscle memory and neural pathways help me out!
__________________
Balance
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-08-2013, 08:05 PM   #37
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default Glad it was a light day...

My co-worker's friend is a promotional distributor for Monster Energy drinks and gave us half a pallet of free cans. I almost never drink the stuff, but sine it was free, I drank 3 cans yesterday. Needless to say, I did not sleep at all last night. I had the day off work and ate on schedule, but as soon as I got into the WO, I could feel the lack of sleep hitting me.

The good news is, I still upped the WO slightly and will probably sleep like a baby tonight!

Added reps to delts and calves. Added weight to DB snatches.

DB Curl
10x15, 15x15, 20x15

DB OH Tricep Extension
10x15, 15x15, 20x15

DB Lateral Fly
10x15, 10x15, 10x15

DB Snatch
20x5L/5R, 25x5L/5R, 30x5L/5R

Standing Calf Raise
BW x 260. (13x20 intraset)
__________________
Balance

Last edited by jdmalm123; 01-08-2013 at 09:49 PM.
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-08-2013, 10:32 PM   #38
BendtheBar
BendtheBar
is getting skinny(ish)
Bearded Beast of Duloc
Max Brawn
Points: 1,518,552, Level: 100 Points: 1,518,552, Level: 100 Points: 1,518,552, Level: 100
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
BendtheBar's Avatar
 
Extreme Mini Golf Champion!Tournaments Won: 6

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 80,471
Training Exp: 20+ years
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: Deadlift
Fav Supp: Butter
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 2569533
BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!
Default

Monster coffee drinks are too good. I have to distance myself from them.

Congrats on the progress.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Destroy That Which Destroys You

"Let bravery be thy choice, but not bravado."


BendtheBar is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-08-2013, 10:35 PM   #39
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BendtheBar View Post
Monster coffee drinks are too good. I have to distance myself from them.

Congrats on the progress.
haha, yeah, they went down easy and I didn't really feel anything during the day , so it kinda snuck up on me at night.

Thanks...a little bit more every workout!
I should be good for linear progress for a few months...
__________________
Balance
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Old 01-09-2013, 09:30 PM   #40
jdmalm123
jdmalm123
one rep is plenty!
Less is More
Max Brawn
Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74 Points: 13,042, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
jdmalm123's Avatar
 
Yeti Sports 1 Long Ass Shot Champion!
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 3,877
Training Exp: not enough
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: All of 'em
Fav Supp: Milk shake
My Mood: Lurking
Reputation: 402686
jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!jdmalm123 is one with Crom!


Default Light and heat!

Squat (low-bar, medium-wide stance, below parallel)
125x10, 135x8, 145x6

BB Bench Press
105x10, 115x8, 125x6

Bent-over Fly
8x10, 8x10, 8x10

Pull Ups
30. (10x3 intraset)

Still felt a little tired. Might have been more from work today.

Squats felt much better. Didn't bother my left adductor and they grooved much smoother. Also did more of a squat specific warm-up.
__________________
Balance
jdmalm123 is online now   Reply With Quote


Share with Facebook
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
biceps, pictures, spam


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spam Jesda Nutrition, Diet and Supplements 7 03-22-2012 10:06 AM
Link and PM Spam BendtheBar General Board 0 01-20-2011 03:38 PM
Woo! Spam contest!!! BendtheBar General Board 523 10-22-2010 11:47 AM
Home Bodybuilding Biceps Workout: 7-Min Biceps Workout with Dumbbells at Home Dork McSchlorp General Board 0 09-07-2010 06:23 PM
Get Bigger Biceps By Avoiding These Biceps Training Mistakes Dork McSchlorp General Board 0 06-29-2010 11:31 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.