Thread: 2010 Arnold
View Single Post
Old 11-20-2009, 09:33 AM   #25
BendtheBar
Bearded Beast of Duloc
Max Brawn
Points: 1,554,481, Level: 100 Points: 1,554,481, Level: 100 Points: 1,554,481, Level: 100
Activity: 49% Activity: 49% Activity: 49%
 
BendtheBar's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 79,944
Training Exp: 20+ years
Training Type: Powerbuilding
Fav Exercise: Deadlift
Fav Supp: Butter
Reputation: 2584002
BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!BendtheBar is one with Crom!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DennisInGeorgia View Post
That'd be cool.. like a MAB get to know each other LIVE kinda deal plus a good venue as well
That sounds good to me. Get together meal, and attend an event or two.

Here is the schedule btw,

Thursday March 4, 2010
VETERANS MEMORIAL

7 p.m. -- Amateur Fitness, Figure and Bikini Prejudging
Bikini Finals
Auditorium
Tickets: General Admission for $25 each at Ticketmaster or 1-800-745-3000. Also available at door on day of event.

Friday March 5, 2010
Arnold Sports Festival
GREATER COLUMBUS CONVENTION CENTER

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Arnold Amateur Strongman Competition
Hall C

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Arnold Strength Training Summit
All Day Registration C210-216 (2nd Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. USA Powerlifting Championships
Unequipped Competition Grand Ballroom

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Gymnastics Challenge
Compulsory and Optional Halls E and F

9:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. Table Tennis Challenge
Terrace Ballroom (2nd Floor) and E160ís & E170ís

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Active Aging Festival CEU Seminar
Delaware Room

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Senior Olympic Table Tennis Finals

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Friday Night Dance Party
Hyatt Regency Ballroom (Doors Open at 8:30 a.m.)

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Weightlifting Championships
Arnold International Weightlifting Invitational
Masters (All Sessions) & Open Division (Initial Sessions) C110-C115

10:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Arnold Fitness EXPO**
Open to General Public Entertainment/Contests Begin and Continue Throughout the Day
Hall D Expo Stage

*

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Armwrestling Preliminaries (All Classes)
*

12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ms. International, Fitness International, and Figure International (Prejudging)
*

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Strongman (Professional) Contest



12:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Cheerleading and Dance
Battelle Hall

*

12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Competitor Registration
*

3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Competition



12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival /
Arnold Grappling Championships

*

12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Martial Arts Registration - Holiday Inn Downtown
*

5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Boxing Registration - Holiday Inn Downtown
*

5:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Grappling Registration - C-122 Convention Center
*

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Randy Couture/Dana White Training Seminar Hall C

Saturday March 6, 2010
Arnold Sports Festival
GREATER COLUMBUS CONVENTION CENTER

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

*

Weightlifting Championships
o

Arnold Champions of Tomorrow - School Age and Junior Divisions (Initial Sessions)
Arnold International Weightlfting Invitational (Finals)
C110-115
*

Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships (Adults)
o

7:30 a.m. Boxing and Martial Arts Registration Room C120
o

9:00 a.m. Competition
o

8:00 a.m. Grappling Registration Room C122
o

10:00 a.m. Rules Meeting Hall C



8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

*

USA Powerlifting Championships
o

Quest American Invitational Grand Ballroom
*

Arnold Fencing Classic
o

Regional Youth Circuit - Foil and Sabre
Fie Satellite World Cup - Men's Epee
9:00 a.m. ďTournament - ProperĒ Rounds
Hyatt Regency - Delaware / Franklin / Union Rooms



8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

*

Arnold Strength Training Summit
o

Morning Registration C210-216 (2nd Floor)
*

Youth DanceSport Classic
o

Featuring:Competition between U.S.A. & Canadian Dance Couples
Hyatt Regency Ballroom
o

Cheerleading and Dance (Battelle Hall)
+ 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Competitor Registration
+ 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Competition


8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Gymnastics Challenge

*

Compulsory and Optional; International Athlete Exhibition and Opening Halls E and F
*

12:00 p.m. Celebration Halls E and F


9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Arnold Fitness EXPO**
Open to General Public Entertainment (contests begin and continue throughout the day)
Hall D Expo Stage


9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Armwrestling Finals

10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Amateur Menís and Womenís Bodybuilding, Fitness & Figure Finals

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. (Activity to be determined)

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Strongman (Professional) Contest

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. International Pro Deadlift

9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Table Tennis Challenge
Terrace Ballroom (2nd Floor) and E160ís & E170ís


VETERANS MEMORIAL

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 22nd Arnold Classic Prejudging
Auditorium (Reserved Seating - $50)*

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. 22nd Arnold Classic Finals
Auditorium (Reserved Seating $50 and $100)*

9:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Arnold Strongman (Professional) Contest Finals
Auditorium (following Arnold Classic Finals)


NATIONWIDE ARENA - DISPATCH HAUS

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Figure Skating Exhibition


LIFESTYLE COMMUNITIES PAVILION

9:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m. Arnold Party With The Pros
General Admission ($25)*

Sunday March 7, 2010
Arnold Sports Festival
GREATER COLUMBUS CONVENTION CENTER

7:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

*

5K Pump & Run
o

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration, Athletes Weigh-In and Bench Press - Hall F
o

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration for 5K Run - Hall F
o

9:30 a.m. 5K Run begins (races begin at the corner of Goodale St and High St)
o

10:30 a.m. 5K Pump & Run Race begins



7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

*

Gymnastics Challenge
o

2:30 p.m. Compulsory and Optional; Men's/Women's Finals - Halls E and F
*

Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships (Youth)
o

7:30 a.m. Boxing and Martial Arts Registration - C-120
o

8:00 a.m. Grappling Registration - C-122
o

10:00 a.m. Rules Meeting - Hall C



8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Arnold Strength Training Summit
C213-216 (2nd Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Arnold Fencing Classic

*

Regional Youth Circuit - Youth Epee Fencing (Hyatt Regency - Delaware / Franklin / Union Rooms)
*

Fie Satellite World Cup (Grand Ballroom)
o

8:00 a.m. Opening Ceremony
o

11:00 a.m. Finals
o

11:30 a.m. Closing Ceremony



8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Cheerleading and Dance
Battelle Hall

*

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Competitor Registration
*

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Competition


9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Table Tennis Challenge
Terrance Ballroom (2nd Floor) and E160ís & E170ís

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Arnold Fitness EXPO**
(Open to General Public; Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day)
Hall D EXPO Stage

*

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. International Pro Bench Press
*

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Fitness Fashion Show
*

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Irish Dance (Richens/Timms Dancers)
*

1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Strongman (Amateur) Finals



10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Weightlifting

*

Arnold Champions of Tomorrow - School Age & Junior Divisions (Finals) C110-115
*

Werk San High School Nationals Team Challenge (Finals) C110-115
*

Youth DanceSport Classic - Hyatt Regency Ballroom



VETERANS MEMORIAL

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Arnold Fitness Training Seminar
Auditorium (General Admission - $50)*


NATIONWIDE ARENA

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Wrestling Challenge
Nationwide Arena+
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Destroy That Which Destroys You

"Let bravery be thy choice, but not bravado."


BendtheBar is offline   Reply With Quote